PRIVACY POLICY

Our company, (Lygda Maria Niki- Lygda Aspasia Pharmacy GP) considers the protection of personal information of the users/ visitor of utmost importance.

This is the reason we have gone into every necessary action in accordance to GDPR as well as the national Law N.2472/1997 and N.3471/2006 for the maintenance and security of the demands of the protection of personal information, which we collect and process following either your registration to our website or from the information you give us through your presence in the pharmacy.

We assure you that when you give us your personal information, or when we, ourselves collect data that concern you, we always use them in accordance to the legal policies, and make sure they remain strictly confidential.

We would also like to assure you we don’t collect personal information on minors under 15 years of age.

Please read carefully this statement and the terms of use before using our website and do not proceed in its use or subscribe to it unless you agree with the terms, otherwise your agreement is implied.

 

WHAT IS “PERSONAL DATA”

Personal data is any information that concerns an identified or identifiable person (subject of the data) such as: address, mobile phone number, buying habits, IP address, user created content, financial and social service information.

 

COLLECTION AND PROCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

Our company does not collect your personal data unless you have provided them for a certain purpose. For example when you choose to receive newsletters, when you communicate with us, or when you visit the pharmacy, and only in the event of given permission to process them.

The purpose of the collection and process of your data is the best and fastest service of the visitors/users of the website, as well as the ascertainment of your preferences in order to better ourselves and to notify for special offers and services to fit your needs.

Whenever we collect, process and use your personal data, we take every measure to ensure that they are treated with security and in accordance to the Privacy Policy for the protection of personal data that we practice.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

The main frame legitimizing the collection and use of your personal data is your expressed consent as well as the above Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. As far as the collected data are concerned, you are able, using a simple form addressed to the Company’s manager, or by via e-mail to info@ygdapharmacy.gr, to exercise the following rights:

  • Access

You can ask the manager for assurance as to whether your data are being processed and if so, you gain the right to access them.

  • Correction

You can ask the manager, without delay, to proceed with correction of inaccurate personal data.

  • Oblivion

You can ask the manager to delete your personal data. The manager is obliged to delete personal data, unless our company is under legal obligation or vested interest to keep them.

For technical reasons deleting the data might take as long as fifteen (15) days.

You can also refuse to get notifications by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any e- mail or newsletter we send you. Otherwise, you can communicate with us by using the communication form presented in the end of the text.

  • Restriction of process

You can decide to restrict the manager from processing your data when:

  • the integrity of the data is compromised, indicating there is time to conform their validity.
  • the process is illegal and the subject of the data is against the delete of the data, hence solely requesting the restriction of their use.
  • the manager does not need the data anymore for processing, but they are needed for legal claims.

 

  • Portability

You have the right to request the immediate transfer of your personal data to an adequate manager of another Company of your suggestion, as far as this is technically achievable and in accordance with the respective laws.

 

DURATION OF STORAGE

To inform you of our Company’s products and services we maintain your personal data until the withdrawal of your consent. You can proceed to that action anytime you want.  The withdrawal of your consent does not infringe upon our right to process your data up to the time before the withdrawal.

 

COOKIES

Using cookies may result to some of your data being collected by this company automatically.

Cookies are small text files are installed on your computer, tablet, mobile or any device used to visit our website. They are widely used in order to allow websites to operate in better and more effective ways. These files can identify and store important information, which make the use of Internet easier for you (for example memorizing the users preferences). This automatic data collection aims to personalize the user’s experience of the website and helps with the evaluation of our activities concerning our products and services.

 

Our site uses:

GDPR consent cookies: Storing your preferences regarding cookie policy.

Google cookies: Cookies related to the aforementioned search engine.

SID, HSID cookies: Containing digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID, and most recent sign-in time. Those two Cookies combined allow us to obstruct many types of digital attacks, such as the attempts to misappropriate content of the forms completed in websites.

NID: Google uses Cookies such as NID and SID, to customize advertisements On Google properties. For example, these types of Cookies are used to store most recent search, previous interactions with the advertisements, or search results of an advertised product and the visits to their website. This can contribute to the customized appearance of advertisements ion Google.

SAPISID: Also known as DoubleClick cookie, is generally set through the site by advertising partners, and used by them to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests and show relevant ads on other sites. The main goal of its use is targeted advertisement.

APISID: Used by Google on sites containing Google Maps, to collect various information concerning the use of the maps by the visitors.

Functional Cookies

_ga : This Cookie is used by Google Universal Analytics. It allows Google to detect individual users through a randomly created client detector.

_gat : This Cookie is used by Google Universal Analytics. It can anonymously watch and trace the visitors behavior in the website.

PHPSESSID : A default identifier used by PHP for cookies allowing the websites to store data regarding the status in serial form. In the active website it is used to establish a user session and to transmit status data through temporary Cookies, that are usually known as Session Cookies, which expire when the surfing session is over.